Header Ads


Cannes Film Festival 2019 Winners List

cannes film festival 2019 winners Palme d'Or : "Parasite," Bong Joon-ho
cannes film festival 2019 winners

COMPETITION


Palme d’Or: “Parasite”,Bong Joon-ho

Grand Prix: “Atlantics”,  Mati Diop

Director: “Young Ahmed”, Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne

Actor:  “Pain and Glory”, Antonio Banderas

Actress: “Little Joe”,  Emily Beecham

Jury Prize - TIE: “Les Misérables”, Ladj Ly; “Bacurau”, Kleber Mendonça Filho

Screenplay: “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”, Céline Sciamma

Special Mention: “It Must Be Heaven”, Elia Suleiman 








OTHER PRIZES



Camera d’Or: “Our Mothers”, Cesar Diaz

Short Films Palme d’Or: “The Distance Between the Sky and Us”, Vasilis Kekatos

Short Films Special Mention: “Monster God”,  Agustina San Martin

Golden Eye Documentary Prize: “For Sama”

Ecumenical Jury Prize: “Hidden Life”,  Terrence Malick 

Queer Palm: “Portrait of a Lady on Fire”,   Céline Sciamma


UN CERTAIN REGARD



Un Certain Regard Award: “The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão”,  Karim Aïnouz

Jury Prize: “Fire Will Come”,  Oliver Laxe

 Best Director: “Beanpole”,  Kantemir Balagov 

Best Performance: “On a Magical Night”,  Chiara Mastroianni

Best Screenplay:“Sofia”,  Meryem Benm’Barek

Special Jury Prize: “Liberté”,  Albert Serra

Special Jury Mention: “Joan of Arc”, Bruno Dumont

Coup de Coeur Award: “A Brother’s Love”,  Monia Chokri  “The Climb”,  Michael Angelo Covino

 

DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT



Society of Dramatic Authors and Composers Prize: “An Easy Girl”,  Rebecca Zlotowski

Europa Cinemas Label: “Alice and the Mayor”,  Nicolas Pariser

Illy Short Film Award: “Skip Day”,  Patrick BresnanIvete Lucas








CRITICS’ WEEK



Nespresso Grand Prize: “I Lost My Body”, Jérémy Clapin

Society of Dramatic Authors and Composers Prize: “Our Mothers”, César Díaz,

GAN Foundation Award for Distribution: “Vivarium”, Lorcan Finnegan

Louis Roederer Foundation Rising Star Award: “A White, White Day”,  Ingvar E. Sigurðsson 

Leitz Cine Discovery Prize for Short Film: “She Runs”, Qiu Yang

Canal Plus Award for Short Film: “Ikki Illa Meint”,  Andrias Høgenni


FIPRESCI



Competition: “It Must Be Heaven”,  Elia Suleiman

Un Certain Regard: “Beanpole”, Kantemir Balagov

Directors’ Fortnight/Critics’ Week: “The Lighthouse”, Robert Eggers


CINÉFONDATION


First Prize: “Mano a Mano”,  Louise Courvoisier

Second Prize: “Hiéu”,  Richard Van

Third Prize -TIE: “Ambience”,  Wissam Al Jafari   “Duszyczka”, The Little Soul, Barbara Rupik